Jump to content


Photo

Bug Reports and Technical Support


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#61 ViolentValentine

ViolentValentine

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Steam:http://steamcommunity.com/id/violentvalentine
  • Location:Ukraine, Kyiv

Posted 14 April 2014 - 06:28 PM

After the Ace Assembly shootout, after using the elevator to get back to the North Wing labs, you can literally stuck in this elevator. If the doors will close before you go out, you won't be able to open them and there's no triggers on the button panel (Unusable).


  • 0

like%20a%20boss.gif
Jake_haz_no_idea.gif
Games rules, life sucks.
Unless you have life hacks.


#62 xd720p

xd720p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 April 2014 - 08:26 PM

Hello, i have a problem, while trying to run Underhell.

It just does not start, but there is a message:
"gameinfo.txt is not a valid format"

 

 


  • 0

#63 Mxthe

Mxthe

    Underhell Developer

  • Moderators
  • 462 posts
  • Steam:Mxthe
  • Xbox Live:Mxthe
  • PSN:Mxthe

Posted 01 May 2014 - 06:10 PM

Make sure you have installed the mod correctly, double check the folder, and if need be, try reinstalling.


  • 0

#64 jonoPorter

jonoPorter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 May 2014 - 10:24 PM

Hi,

 

I'm having some trouble with going up the elevators in the residential area. Every time I enter the elevator and it begins going upwards, my game crashes with the common "hl2.exe stopped working etc.". What is causing that and how do I fix it?

 

I use 1.2 (I even tried reinstalling) and I already have verified Source SDK 07.

 

Edit:

 

Fixed it by turning off HDR setting shadow quality to low.


Edited by jonoPorter, 01 May 2014 - 10:30 PM.

  • 1

#65 I_Jedi

I_Jedi

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 09 May 2014 - 10:22 PM

Guilt failed to spawn when its chases you around the second time in the Chapter 1 hub dreamscape.

 

This is what happened: I finished all four side dreams. Guilt spawned, and I hid until the sequence stopped. Then I walked around more and caused Tom to do one of his projected memories. Then Guilt spawned again, I hid, and the sequence didn't stop. I walked around looking for it, but it was nowhere. I had to restart to fix it.

 

Edit: Bryan's side quest fails to start if two survivors are saved at once after saving the first main quest batch.


  • 0

#66 Lord Dragoon

Lord Dragoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 May 2014 - 05:32 AM

First post on here and its 1 in the morning so bleh.
Anyway, i managed to kill Ito... no seriously. Right before the cutscene where he monologs to you and what not, if you place a radiocraker in the hallway that he shows up in, the guard that is with him will set it off, killing them both and i think it broke the cutscene (i didnt stick around for long so maybe things would have played out the same anyway.) Not like this is some big game breaking bug but still.
 

Oh and right before the group moves out of the first safe house... i went back to the safe house and tried going through the double doors to the... the area where you gather cypher parts (how am i supposed to remeber wing names at 1 in the morning) and the game would consistantlly crash. I didnt really want to go there or anything but the crashing part sucked.


  • 0

#67 mgr.inz.Player

mgr.inz.Player

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts

Posted 11 May 2014 - 09:28 AM

Oh and right before the group moves out of the first safe house... i went back to the safe house and tried going through the double doors to the... the area where you gather cypher parts (how am i supposed to remeber wing names at 1 in the morning) and the game would consistantlly crash.

 

Do you still have this save ? Could you send it to mediafire or other host?

 

 

I tried fixing some "double doors" crashes. I found other double doors which cause crash.

http://forums.wecrea...ld-not-be-read/

 

You can skip whole "technical" part of my post, just read the part after "My patch" words.

There is modified dll file (patched by me). With that file I can go to those double doors and nothing bad happens. I'm curious, will my patch work for you or not.


  • 0

#68 Lord Dragoon

Lord Dragoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 May 2014 - 09:57 PM

I dont think i have the save and even if I dont have an acount on any uploading site and im too lazy to get one :D


  • 0

#69 jblanc03

jblanc03

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 May 2014 - 04:43 AM

Hello,

 

I just now installed this game and in the options menu, Under video/advanced, the "Multicore Rendering" option does not bring up a pull-down menu when i click on it.  

 

It's BLANK!

 

I need this turned on in order to give me maximum frame rates.

 

Before you ask, Here are my Specs:

 

CPU i73960x

GPU: 3X GTX 680 Classifieds 4GB

HDD: SSD

Audio:  Sound Blaster Titanium HD

Memory: 24gb

 

I play the game on MAXIMUM Graphics Settings.

 

 

My system is way overkill for this game and my frame rates suffer because i cant turn on Multi Core Threading in game.

 

I have tried to run the game with 1 CPU enabled in taskmanager and all 6 enabled and it did not improve the frame rate in certain areas.

 

I downloaded Underhell Version 1_1.2

 

Dont know if thats the latest.  Is there a way i can enable it via a config file?

 

PLEASE HELP as the frame rate issues make me not want to play


  • 0

#70 ViolentValentine

ViolentValentine

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Steam:http://steamcommunity.com/id/violentvalentine
  • Location:Ukraine, Kyiv

Posted 22 May 2014 - 01:42 PM

EDIT: This is the last time I'll bring this topic up, but someone SERIOUSLY needs to do something about that spam bot in the Nightmare House section (pretty much every post after #4 is endless amounts of spam from the same user, quite clearly a spam bot).  I know nobody ever seems to post there anymore except for game launching issues, but it's just sad to see an inactive subforum get its only source of activity from a bot posting links to fake pornographic websites in hopes that someone will be stupid enough to click on one of them and get viruses on their computer or have their information stolen.  The only other time I brought this up, nobody acknowledged the issue whatsoever, so I would really appreciate it if I knew at least something is being done about this.  I've reported it multiple times to no avail, so I figured this was the only other way to get someone to acknowledge and deal with this problem.  Once again, I apologize for going off-topic here, but this problem really needs to be taken care of.

 

 

Reported this member, hopefully moderators will wake up


  • 1

like%20a%20boss.gif
Jake_haz_no_idea.gif
Games rules, life sucks.
Unless you have life hacks.


#71 Lukyman13

Lukyman13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 May 2014 - 09:40 PM

Hi guys, im new in this forum , and i just want a little help.. If you can :( .

 

Well, this is the situation :

 

I recently finished Chapter 1 , but after the credits , nothing happened. Well , befoore that..

 

When i was in the middle of chapter 1 , i just wanted to see the new house and new content by just pressing "The House" button, but after that , it seems like it RESTARTED MY HOUSE SAVE ! D: It just starts , if im right , "The Prologue" again ! I don't know what happened, seriously! I reinstalled the mod like 2 times but i cant still enter The House after chapter 1 :( . I need help please :( , or at least, a normal save from "The House" after Chapter 1 ends.. :( . Thanks !

 

This is the beeest mod ive played in a whileee guys !! I'm so excited to play Chapter 2 ! :)


  • 0

#72 Lukyman13

Lukyman13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 May 2014 - 10:03 PM

 

 

EDIT: This is the last time I'll bring this topic up, but someone SERIOUSLY needs to do something about that spam bot in the Nightmare House section (pretty much every post after #4 is endless amounts of spam from the same user, quite clearly a spam bot).  I know nobody ever seems to post there anymore except for game launching issues, but it's just sad to see an inactive subforum get its only source of activity from a bot posting links to fake pornographic websites in hopes that someone will be stupid enough to click on one of them and get viruses on their computer or have their information stolen.  The only other time I brought this up, nobody acknowledged the issue whatsoever, so I would really appreciate it if I knew at least something is being done about this.  I've reported it multiple times to no avail, so I figured this was the only other way to get someone to acknowledge and deal with this problem.  Once again, I apologize for going off-topic here, but this problem really needs to be taken care of.

 

 

Reported this member, hopefully moderators will wake up

 

I really appreciate it, dude.  Seriously hoping someone takes notice or even reads these posts and does something about it.

 

 

 

Hi guys, im new in this forum , and i just want a little help.. If you can :( .

 

Well, this is the situation :

 

I recently finished Chapter 1 , but after the credits , nothing happened. Well , befoore that..

 

When i was in the middle of chapter 1 , i just wanted to see the new house and new content by just pressing "The House" button, but after that , it seems like it RESTARTED MY HOUSE SAVE ! D: It just starts , if im right , "The Prologue" again ! I don't know what happened, seriously! I reinstalled the mod like 2 times but i cant still enter The House after chapter 1 :( . I need help please :( , or at least, a normal save from "The House" after Chapter 1 ends.. :( . Thanks !

 

This is the beeest mod ive played in a whileee guys !! I'm so excited to play Chapter 2 ! :)

From what I can gather, editing your savegames/downloading new ones is some really tricky business in Underhell.  I think selecting The House from the chapter menu might send you back to where you were before, or it might restart it from the Prologue Chapter.  I don't really remember, sorry.

 

Let me give it a try :) , you mean by selecting "chapter 1" in the chapter menu right? Ok, thanks dude ! Another suggestions?


  • 0

#73 Lukyman13

Lukyman13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 May 2014 - 10:25 PM

 

 

 

EDIT: This is the last time I'll bring this topic up, but someone SERIOUSLY needs to do something about that spam bot in the Nightmare House section (pretty much every post after #4 is endless amounts of spam from the same user, quite clearly a spam bot).  I know nobody ever seems to post there anymore except for game launching issues, but it's just sad to see an inactive subforum get its only source of activity from a bot posting links to fake pornographic websites in hopes that someone will be stupid enough to click on one of them and get viruses on their computer or have their information stolen.  The only other time I brought this up, nobody acknowledged the issue whatsoever, so I would really appreciate it if I knew at least something is being done about this.  I've reported it multiple times to no avail, so I figured this was the only other way to get someone to acknowledge and deal with this problem.  Once again, I apologize for going off-topic here, but this problem really needs to be taken care of.

 

 

Reported this member, hopefully moderators will wake up

 

I really appreciate it, dude.  Seriously hoping someone takes notice or even reads these posts and does something about it.

 

 

 

Hi guys, im new in this forum , and i just want a little help.. If you can :( .

 

Well, this is the situation :

 

I recently finished Chapter 1 , but after the credits , nothing happened. Well , befoore that..

 

When i was in the middle of chapter 1 , i just wanted to see the new house and new content by just pressing "The House" button, but after that , it seems like it RESTARTED MY HOUSE SAVE ! D: It just starts , if im right , "The Prologue" again ! I don't know what happened, seriously! I reinstalled the mod like 2 times but i cant still enter The House after chapter 1 :( . I need help please :( , or at least, a normal save from "The House" after Chapter 1 ends.. :( . Thanks !

 

This is the beeest mod ive played in a whileee guys !! I'm so excited to play Chapter 2 ! :)

From what I can gather, editing your savegames/downloading new ones is some really tricky business in Underhell.  I think selecting The House from the chapter menu might send you back to where you were before, or it might restart it from the Prologue Chapter.  I don't really remember, sorry.

 

Let me give it a try :) , you mean by selecting "chapter 1" in the chapter menu right? Ok, thanks dude ! Another suggestions?

 

Well, i just realize , the file house1.hiddensave is missing.. So it seems like i deleted it accidentally while reinstalling the mod, so theres no coming back.. Thanks for the help.. :)


  • 0

#74 Lukyman13

Lukyman13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:04 PM

Ok Guys , im here again xD, i just want a little help with the mod..

 

I reinstalled Underhell Chapter 1 all from zero, but when i enter the mod via Steam, it says in my friend's list " In-Mod Source SDK Base 2007".

 

The first time i installed Underhell this never happened. I dunno' whats wrong. A little fix, guys?

 

PD : Reinstalled Source sdk 2007, verified integrity cache, but it wont fix this.

 

Damn Rats!


  • 0

#75 Lukyman13

Lukyman13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 May 2014 - 01:09 AM

 

Ok Guys , im here again xD, i just want a little help with the mod..

 

I reinstalled Underhell Chapter 1 all from zero, but when i enter the mod via Steam, it says in my friend's list " In-Mod Source SDK Base 2007".

 

The first time i installed Underhell this never happened. I dunno' whats wrong. A little fix, guys?

 

PD : Reinstalled Source sdk 2007, verified integrity cache, but it wont fix this.

 

Damn Rats!

Make sure you haven't activated beta updates for Half-Life 2, its episodes, or the Source SDK tools.  If you are, opt out of them by right-clicking the games on your Steam library and going to properties.  Then go to the "Betas" tab and switch to "NONE - opt out of all beta programs".  Let those games update if they need to, and Underhell's name should start working again.

 

I uninstalled HL2 and Episodes, so i think they're not the problem ; The SDK Tools doesnt have "Betas" tab.. Another suggestion?


  • 0

#76 ViolentValentine

ViolentValentine

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Steam:http://steamcommunity.com/id/violentvalentine
  • Location:Ukraine, Kyiv

Posted 14 July 2014 - 12:14 PM

1st Dream Sequence in the Prologue.

You can break Guilt's AI.

1) Read 'My Guilt' page

2) Step in the closet but don't close it yet.

3) When Guilt runs in the room close the doors.

4) Guilt will yell but won't leave the room. Once you step outside the closet he'll start running away from you, but won't dissapear. 


  • 0

like%20a%20boss.gif
Jake_haz_no_idea.gif
Games rules, life sucks.
Unless you have life hacks.


#77 Retro Austin

Retro Austin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Steam:(ND)Retro Austin Use text only
  • Location:Pacific, Missouri

Posted 22 July 2014 - 04:35 AM

I have done everything said to prevent the error:

Engine Error: Could not load client library library client

And it still does not work. I have a non-steam version of Half-Life 2, but other mods run fine. I have no idea how to go about fixing this.


  • 0

#78 ViolentValentine

ViolentValentine

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Steam:http://steamcommunity.com/id/violentvalentine
  • Location:Ukraine, Kyiv

Posted 22 July 2014 - 10:19 AM

I have done everything said to prevent the error:
Engine Error: Could not load client library
And it still does not work. I have a non-steam version of Half-Life 2, but other mods run fine. I have no idea how to go about fixing this.


Don't understand. Are you trying to play the game without Steam? It isn't necessary because Underhell doesn't require Half-Life 2 to be owned and installed. All you need is download Source SDK Base 2007 from Tools in the Steam library and launch it at least once.
  • 0

like%20a%20boss.gif
Jake_haz_no_idea.gif
Games rules, life sucks.
Unless you have life hacks.


#79 Retro Austin

Retro Austin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Steam:(ND)Retro Austin Use text only
  • Location:Pacific, Missouri

Posted 22 July 2014 - 06:24 PM

 

I have done everything said to prevent the error:
Engine Error: Could not load client library library client
And it still does not work. I have a non-steam version of Half-Life 2, but other mods run fine. I have no idea how to go about fixing this.


Don't understand. Are you trying to play the game without Steam? It isn't necessary because Underhell doesn't require Half-Life 2 to be owned and installed. All you need is download Source SDK Base 2007 from Tools in the Steam library and launch it at least once.

 

I meant my Half Life 2 will not be detected by Steam.

I tried that instead, but Underhell still errors. I don't understand how Underhell is the only mod that fails.

 

Edit, 7/25/14: I fixed it. Turns out I needed to get the Source SDK Base client.dll and server.dll.

 

Now I just need to figure out how to get into the chapters. Everytime I start a chapter or the house, it stops responding.


  • 0

#80 Renato Lopez

Renato Lopez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 July 2014 - 02:24 PM

[After exiting shooting range {safe room}]

 

If you have come from the south wing core acess, and try to go to the east wing door, the game will crash. (Hl2 stopped working).

This bug can easily be fixed if you avoid going to the west wing door and going to the south wing core acess instead.Them, enter by using the east wing core acess.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users